Texturas Iota 50 g.
Is a gelling agent extracted from the red algae Chondrus and Eucheuma genera. It is a Carrageenan, named after Carragheen in Ireland, where these algae have been used for more than 600 years. In the mid-20th century, this "Irish moss" began to be industrially produced as a jelly. Used for the traditional Irish pudding; Carrageenan Mold. Carrageenan is an emulsifying, thickening and gelling additive in ice cream, jellies, biscuits, cookies, milk shakes and frozen desserts.
It is still used in some cosmetics and medicine products.
Iota can make a soft and elastic jelly. It can also be used to make hot gelatin.
Fine powder. It must be dissolved in cold liquid and heated to about 80 ° C to gel. A soft jelly that does not mold while it is being stirred. If the jelly goes apart, it can be reshaped.
ingredients: Gelling agent: Carrageenan (E407) and sodium chloride.
Nutritional values per. 100 g.
|Fat of which saturated||0 g|
|Carbohydrate of which sugars||0 g|